APR Networking Dinner 26 Apr 2019

2019-04-26

Theme:  Healthcare Market Prospects

Date:  26 Apr 2019 (Fri)

Time:  7:15pm - 9:30pm
Venue:  Happiness Cuisine, 1/F Core Building 2, Science Park, Shatin, N.T.

 

CLICK HERE for online registration

 

Dinner cost: Pay onsite: HK$300 member | HK$350 non-member

Pay online before 6pm on 25 Apr: CLICK HERE for HK$280 member | CLICK HERE for HK$330 non-member

 

PROGRAMME RUNDOWN

7:15 pm           Registration and networking

7:30 pm           Welcome speech by HKETA Chairman Mr Victor Choi

7:35 pm           Dinner starts

 

 

7:45pm            Talk 1: Hong Kong and International Medical and health care market overview

By Benjamin Chan (TBC), Managing Director of MediConcepts Limited

 

 

8:05pm            Talk 2: Experience sharing on Biotechnica in Germany and Health care week in Paris

by Kenneth Ng, Director of Techford Etchem Ltd

 

Kenneth has years of international Management experience and skill in food, chemical, cosmetics, health care equipment, furniture, plastics, agricul ture and metal machining fields. He holds a number of product design and manufacturing technology patents.

 

 

8:25pm            Talk 3: SDF Project - Enable Local SMEs in Capturing business opportunity in Healthcare & Medical Devices Market

by Keli Li, Project Manager, HKPC

 

As a project manager in HKPC, Keli implements various government projects to help the Hong Kong automotive and medical device industries to promote their business worldwide. She also implements projects to help the local SMEs to upgrade to the quality management system by organizing experience sharing seminar and provide consultancy services.

 

 

 

8:45pm            Talk 4: Technology Support Centre (TSC) as a Means of Serving Microelectronics Industry and Beyond

by Dr. Terry Lo, Dr. David Chung & Dr. Hao Zhao of HKSTP

 

Technology Support Centre (TSC) was started as a service to tenants in Science Park.  Considered the accumulation of cases and experience, it is worth of not just serving Park companies but should serve as well the local Microelectronics Industry.  This talk will introduce what the services include, the current capability and major equipment.  The speakers are the leaders in the TSC and looking forward to complement the local Microelectronics testing and development.

 

9:25 pm       Dinner and networking

9:30 pm        End of the event

 

PARTICIPANTS

 

  Company Name Name Business Nature
1 HKETA Ms Eva Yeung Admin Executive
2 AA solutions Mr Alan Yeung Electronics
3 Ackuis Technology Mr George Kui Manufacturing Technology
4 AMASIC Design Mr Tat Wah Chan semiconductor
5 AP Infosense Dr Emily Chan Development & MAnufacturing
6 Blueinno Technology Ms Monica Leung Technology Education
7 Cell Technology Mr Derek Lee Network & Security
8 Cwlinux Mr Andrew Ip Embedded systems and software
9 Dah Sing bank Mr John Leung Banking
10 Full Charter Mr Benny Lo Exhibition
11 Heng Yep Ms Irene So Wealth Management
12 Heng Yep Mr Chris Cheh Wealth Management
13 Heng Yep Mr Terence Wong Wealth Management
14 Heng Yep Alan Lee Wealth Management
15 HKETA Mr Victor Choi Chairman
16 HKETA Ir Victor Ng Honorary Chairman
17 HKETA Mr KK Hau HonoraryTreasurer
18 HKETA Honorary Advisor Mr Kenneth So Advisor
19 HKITF Mr Francis Fong  
20 HKPC Ms Keli Li Speaker
21 HKSTP Dr. Terry Lo Speaker
22 HKSTP Dr. David Chung Speaker
23 HKSTP Dr. Hao Zhao Speaker
24 Kowloon Technical School Mr Hui Yee Kwok Information Technology
25 MediConcepts Mr Benjamin Chan Speaker
26 Megasoft Ltd Mr CY Choi IoT R&D; Coldchain Solution
27 Megasoft Ltd Mr Jack Chan IoT R&D; Coldchain Solution
28 Megasoft Ltd Mr Jack Mak IoT R&D; Coldchain Solution
29 Megasoft Ltd Mr Raymond Li IoT R&D; Coldchain Solution
30 Megasoft Ltd Ms Katrin Kung IoT R&D; Coldchain Solution
31 Megasoft Ltd Mr Raymond Butt IoT R&D; Coldchain Solution
32 Megasoft Ltd Mr Tony Chow IoT R&D; Coldchain Solution
33 NAMI Ms Jacqueline Yiu R&D
34 New Town Medical Group Ms Lecky Lau Medical Service
35 Minilogic Device Mr Stapler Li IC Design
36 Mobicon Holding Mr Marcel Cheung IT information
37 Musical Electronics Mr CM Chan Design and Manufacturing
38 Ray Electronics Mr Henry Kan Electronic Technology
39 Ray Electronics Mrs Maria Kan Electronic Technology
40 Remotec Technology Mr Daniel Chun Technology solutions provider
41 Sanwa Biotech Mr William Yim Bio Technology
42 Sanwa Biotech Ms Bebe Chu Bio Technology
43 Sanwa Biotech Mr Alaric Yim Bio Technology
44 Sanwa Guest Mr Mark Ho  
45 Sanwa Guest Mr Kevin Orr  
46 SGS HK Mr Leo Wong Certification & Testing
47 Techford Etchem Mr Kenneth Ng Speaker
48 Techford Etchem Ms Zoe  
49 Venti-Tech Mr David Jim Green Technology
50 We Software Ltd Mr Rollo Chan Information Technology